Saturday, April 19, 2008

You Gotta See My Class for Scrapbook Your Heart!

Hello everyone! YAY! So excited! I needed to start off this post with my upcoming class for the Scrapbook Your Heart retreat in Caroline. I am completely satisfied with this mini album and I think it should be fun!



And next on the agenda, what the heck is this mess???!!?!?

Yesterday at 4 pm we had no snow whatsoever. This was out our front window at about 10 am. And there looks like there is no sign of it letting up. We are supposed to be getting this for the next 5 days. I can only imagine what it will be like when it lets up. Ugh.

But no biggie. We spent a day hanging out. Trevor has been busy putting our floor in the basement! My room has floor and it looks fab.u.lous!

Mind you, this isn't the perfect picture for it. This is the color under incandescent light. During the day though, the green is a little more subdued. But it feels so energized in there. I happy just to sit in it and take it in.

I am ever so sloooowly putting things in there. We still have to put baseboards in yet, so I can't quite pack it all in there. Patience, Janine. Soon. Soon you will have organization. Soon.


This is kind of a post 'n run kinda deal today. Trevor and I finally get a date night! It has been forever! We soooo need it.

Have a great weekend!

7 comments:

Stacy said...

i so understand t-5 days till i get a room yippppeeeee!!! but as it stands i have to move in the snow yuck!!!!!!!

Trisha Ladouceur said...

Lookin' good chickie:) I think your room is gonna rock when it's all done! I am sooooooooooo jealous! I think I need to kick Drew's butt into gear to get rockin and rolling on our basement!

Looks like we ended up getting that same white NASTY stuff. ARRRGHHH! When will it ever end? Oh... the joys of living in the great white north:P

The Savvy Scrapbooker said...

the room looks great and I love the class peak! Organization? What scrapbooker needs help with that? :)

Ki said...

Your room is looking awesome! Way better than that blue - LOL!
The album is stunning!

Ki said...

Oh and, not that it will make you feel any better but, we have a foot of the white stuff here too!

Aline said...

Wow, snow! I wish we would have had some this winter.

Love your mini book, this class will be a hit! And totally love the green in your room (I know I am repeating myself, hehe), can't wait to see it when everything is finished.

Have a nice day!

Marion said...

Super cute!!